Design AWARDS

BONEY COURTHOUSE REMODEL & ADDITION
2015 ASID Design Excellence Honor Award from the Alaska Chapter of the American Society of Interior Designers (ASID)

GLENN MASSAY THEATER
2015 ASID Design Excellence Honor Award from the Alaska Chapter of the American Society of Interior Designers (ASID)

QUYANNA CARE CENTER
2015 ASID Design Excellence Merit Award from the Alaska Chapter of the American Society of Interior Designers (ASID)

FIRE STATION 5
2014 Design Excellence Honor Award from American Society of Interior Designers, Alaska Chapter

QUYANNA CARE CENTER - NOME
2014 Design Award of Merit from American Institute of Architects, Alaska Chapter

ALEUTIAN HOUSING PROGRAM - ADAK (un-built)
2014 Design Award of Merit from American Institute of Architects, Alaska Chapter

ANCHORAGE MUSEUM EXPANSION
2010 Design Award of Honor from American Institute of Architects, Alaska Chapter

ANCHORAGE MUSEUM TRANSIT TRANSFER FACILITY
2010 Design Award of Honor from American Institute of Architects, Alaska Chapter

ANCHORAGE MUSEUM EXPANSION PHASE II & III - PLANETARIUM, IMAGINARIUM, RE-ROOF
2010 Meeting the Challenge of a Job, between $5M & $15M Vertical Construction
issued by Associates General Contractors of Alaska

NICHOLAS JOSEPH BEGICH MIDDLE SCHOOL
2008 Len Mackler Award from Council of Educational Facility Planners International Alaska Chapter (award given to the single most outstanding project)

FAWN MOUNTAIN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL - KETCHIKAN
2006 American Institute of Architects, Alaska Chapter Merit Award for Excellence in Architecture

ELMENDORF HOUSING PRIVATIZATION
2004 HQ PACAF Civil Engineer Design Excellence Award for Family Housing

BILL SHEFFIELD RAIL DEPOT
2004 IES International Award for Lighting Design
2003 American Institute of Architects, Alaska Chapter Citation Award for Excellence in Architecture

SOUTHCENTRAL FOUNDATION PATHWAY HOME
2002 American Institute of Architects, Alaska Chapter Merit Award for Excellence in Architecture
2000 Len Mackler Award from Council of Educational Facility Planners International Alaska Chapter (award given to the single most outstanding project)

KULIS ANG BASE FIRE RESCUE STATION
2001 U.S. Air Force Merit Award
2000 American Institute of Architects, Alaska Chapter Merit Award

UNIVERSITY OF ALASKA ANCHORAGE RESIDENCE & DINING HALLS
1999 Associated General Contractors of Alaska Excellence in Construction Architecture Award
1999 Celebration of Anchorage Honor Award

UAF INTERNATIONAL ARCTIC RESEARCH CENTER
1999 American Institute of Architects, Alaska Chapter Merit Award

SAVE ALTERNATIVE HIGH SCHOOL, ANCHORAGE SCHOOL DISTRICT
1998 Celebration of Anchorage Merit Award 10-year Maintenance Category

TALKEETNA LODGE
1998 Municipality of Anchorage Winter City Design Award, Building Design Category

GOLDENVIEW MIDDLE SCHOOL, ANCHORAGE
1998 American Institute of Architects, Alaska Chapter Merit Award
1998 Celebration of Anchorage Honor Award, Public Facilities Category
1998 Municipality of Anchorage Winter City Design Award, Site Design Category
1997 Council of Educational Facility Planners International First Place Award
1995 Anchorage Waterways Council (AWC) Waterway Stewardship Award

ALASKA JOB CORPS CENTER, PALMER
1995 Commercial Design Series from the Andersen Commercial Group, Volume 36 Number 4
1995 Barrier-Free Design Award, Governor's Committee on Employment of the Handicapped

CHESTER PARK SENIOR HOUSING, ANCHORAGE
1994 Special Recognition Award, Governor's Awards for Excellence in Energy Efficient Design

FRED IPALOOK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, BARROW
1993 American Consulting Engineers Council Honor Award for Engineering Excellence

CARR-GOTTSTEIN ACADEMIC CENTER, ALASKA PACIFIC UNIVERSITY
1992 American Institute of Architects, Alaska Chapter Merit Award for Excellence in Architecture
1991 Urban Design Merit Award, Municipality of Anchorage Urban Design Commission

HOPE COTTAGES NEW HOMES, SHERRIE DRIVE & SOLAR STREET, ANCHORAGE
1992 American Institute of Architects, Alaska Chapter Honorable Mention for Excellence in Architecture

BENNY BENSON (SAVE II) SECONDARY SCHOOL, ANCHORAGE
1991 American Institute of Architects, Alaska Chapter Special Award
1991 Council of Educational Facility Planners International National Award
1991 Nation Touring Exhibition, American Association of School Administrators American Institute of Architects
1991 Urban Design Honor Award, Municipality of Anchorage Urban Design Commission

ALAK HIGH SCHOOL
1989 National Touring Exhibition, American Association of School Administrators & American Institute of Architects
1991 American Institute of Architects, Alaska Chapter Special Award

TAKOTNA SCHOOL
1987 American Institute of Architects, Alaska Chapter Honor Award

REVILLA HIGH SCHOOL, KETCHIKAN
1985 Citation, American Association of School Administrators & American Institute of Architects
1985 National Touring Exhibition, American Association of School Administrators & American Institute of Architects
1987 American Institute of Architects, Alaska Chapter Honor Award

SENIOR CITIZENS CENTER, ANCHORAGE
1983 American Institute of Architects, Alaska Chapter Honor Award & Commendation
1984 Barrier-Free Design Award, State of Alaska
1984 Urban Design Honor Award, Municipality of Anchorage Urban Design Commission

EKLUTNA WATER TREATMENT FACILITY
1988 National Exhibition of Women in Architecture Award, American Institute of Architects, National Organization
1988 Anchorage Urban Beautification Commission Merit Award
1989 American Society of Civil Engineers Outstanding Civil Engineering Achievement Award

POINT HIGGINS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
1986 American Institute of Architects, Alaska Chapter Honor Award
1989 National Touring Exhibition, American Association of School Administrators & American Institute of Architects

6th & G MUNICIPAL PARKING MALL, ANCHORAGE
1986 American Institute of Architects, Alaska Chapter Special Merit Award
1986 Urban Design Honor Award, Municipality of Anchorage Urban Design Commission
1987 First Place Design for Parking Facilities over 500 Vehicles, Institutional & Municipal Parking Congress

KULIS AIR NATIONAL GUARD OPERATIONS AND TRAINING FACILITY
1985 National Design Merit Award, US Air Force
1986 Blue Seal Award, US Dept. of Defense
1986 American Institute of Architects, Alaska Chapter Special Mention
1986 Energy Conservation Design Award, Alaska Chapter ASHRAE

HOPE COTTAGES NEW HOMES, ARLENE STREET & JULIANNA STREET, ANCHORAGE
1986 Barrier-Free Design Award, State of Alaska
1987 Urban Design Award, Municipality of Anchorage Urban Design Commission

MIKUNDA COTTRELL OFFICE BUILDING, ANCHORAGE
1983 American Institute of Architects, Alaska Chapter Honor Award